Skip to content

Explore the past winners of Florida Justice Association’s prestigious awards, including Founders Awards, FJA Awards, Section/Caucus Awards, and EAGLE Awards.

Founders Awards

The Perry Nichols Award was established in 1977 as a permanent tribute to Perry Nichols, a founder and first president of the Florida Justice Association®, and as an instrument through which the FJA could give recognition to individuals who have fought valiantly for justice throughout their lives. The award is the highest honor the FJA bestows, with hope that the award will inspire dedication to the cause of justice.

The preservation and improvement of the administration of justice is everybody’s business. The Perry Nichols Award is not limited to a particular kind of lawyer, nor, for that matter, is it limited only to lawyers. Educators, judges, statesmen, journalists and others are also engaged in the struggle for morality, honesty and justice and they, too, are eligible for the award.

The FJA established criteria for the Perry Nichols Award which is broad enough to include all who have dedicated a lifetime to the pursuit of justice. “The award is intended to give recognition to extended, distinguished service to the cause of justice in Florida and in the nation. It is limited to residents of Florida. The primary elements to be considered are the length, continuity and effectiveness of that service.” Any individual who meets the criteria is eligible for the award.

Past Recipients:

  • 1977 – Perry Nichols
  • 1978 – Chester Bedell
  • 1979 – Robert Orseck
  • 1980 – Al J. Cone
  • 1981 – Justice Richard Ervin
  • 1982 – William Colson
  • 1983 – Governor Reubin Askew
  • 1984 – Walter H. Beckham, Jr.
  • 1985-86 – Justice James Adkins
  • 1987 – J.B. Spence
  • 1988 – Senator Claude D. Pepper
  • 1989 – Eugene Patterson
  • 1990 – Gov. Leroy Collins
  • 1991 – Bill Wagner
  • 1992 – Judge Peter T. Fay
  • 1993 – Sandy D’Alemberte
  • 1994 – Fredric Levin
  • 1995 – Larry Stewart
  • 1996 – Lefferts Mabie, Jr.
  • 1997 – John F. Romano
  • 1998 – Budd Bell
  • 1999 – W.C. Gentry and Wayne Hogan
  • 2000 – Lake Lytal, Jr.
  • 2001 – S. Victor Tipton
  • 2002 – W. McKinley Smiley
  • 2003 – Neal A. Roth
  • 2004, 2005 – Christian D. Searcy
  • 2006 – Howard C. Coker
  • 2007 – Steven C. Yerrid
  • 2008 – Gary C. Pajcic
  • 2009 – Richard Slawson
  • 2010 – Alex Villalobos
  • 2011 – Michael Papantonio
  • 2012 – Robert Parks
  • 2013 – Sen. Arthenia Joyner
  • 2014 – Stuart Grossman
  • 2015 – Fred Cunningham
  • 2016 – Troy Rafferty
  • 2017 – Michael A. Haggard
  • 2018 – Stoneman Douglas High Students
  • 2019 – Sen. Gary Farmer
  • 2020 – James W. Gustafson
  • 2021 – Sup. Ct. Chief Justice Peggy A. Quince
  • 2022 – Judge Karen A. Gievers
  • 2023 – Philip Freidin

The Al J. Cone Lifetime Achievement Award was first awarded in 1990 by President John Romano to honor the accomplishments of Al J. Cone, a founder of the Florida Justice Association® and its first elected president (1961-62). Since its inception, Al served at one time or another in the following capacities for the FJA: President, Board of Director, AAJ Governor, volunteer lobbyist, chair and member of several committees, including the legislative, CLE and budget committees, to name a few. As the award reads in part:
A career of leadership; A career of example setting; A career of devotion; A career of courage.

Al exemplified each of these criteria to the fullest. The recipients of this award have all followed Al in his remarkable footsteps.

Past Receipients:

  • 1990 – Tony Cunningham
  • 1991 – Lefferts L. Mabie, Jr.
  • 1992 – Larry S. Stewart
  • 1993 – S. Victor Tipton, Jr.
  • 1994 – W.C. Gentry
  • 1995 – William M. Hicks
  • 1996 – Michael Maher
  • 1997 – Christian D. Searcy
  • 1998 – W. Dexter Douglass
  • 1999 – Aaron Podhurst
  • 2000 – Bill Colson
  • 2001 – J.B. Spence
  • 2002 – Wayne Hogan
  • 2003 – Lake Lytal, Jr.
  • 2004 – Ira Leesfield
  • 2005 – John Romano
  • 2006 – Richard Slawson
  • 2007 – Sup. Ct. Justice Barbara Pariente and Judge Fred Hazouri
  • 2008 – Jeffrey M. Liggio
  • 2009 – Howard Coker
  • 2010 – Fred Levin
  • 2011 – Gary M. Farmer, Sr.
  • 2012 – Mickey Smiley, Jr.
  • 2013 – Mike Eidson
  • 2014 – Andy Haggard
  • 2015 – Neal Roth
  • 2016 – Not Awarded
  • 2017 – F. Gregory Barnhart
  • 2018 – John Scarola
  • 2019 – Stuart Grossman
  • 2020 – Thomas S. Edwards, Jr.
  • 2021 – Julie Braman Kane
  • 2022 – Ray Ferrero, Jr.
  • 2023 – S. Sammy Cacciatore

B.J. & Tom Masterson Award for Professionalism – In honor of B.J. Masterson, a former President of the Florida Justice Association® and a lawyer who, in his lifetime of practicing law, epitomized ethical professionalism and who was a model to which all lawyers should aspire. In 2019 the award was renamed to include B.J.’s son, Tom, in recognition of Tom’s contributions to the legal arena during his years practicing law.

Criteria for Selection: 1) That the person be an excellent advocate; 2) That the person have had a distinguished career given the length of that career; 3) That the person have an unimpeachable reputation with both the defense and plaintiff’s bar for ethical and moral behavior, and fair play in the practice of law; 4) That the person, within the two years preceding the nomination, have made a specific and noteworthy contribution advancing the cause of professionalism in the practice of law.

Guidelines for Selection: 1) The person need not be involved in the Florida Justice Association, although the person’s contribution to the FJA would be considered; 2) The nominee should be approved by the Board of Directors; 3) This award will be given at the Founders Luncheon. It is not necessary, though, that there be an award given on a yearly basis. It is the expressed intention of the FJA that this award not be some sort of “general” award to a general “beauty contest” winner. The award should only be given when the specific criteria have been met, and if there is no particular person clearly deserving in a particular year, then the award should not be given; 4) Each nominee should be nominated by a separate written document including a Curriculum Vitae and any other information concerning the nominee; 5) Persons previously nominated can be nominated again; 6) The person need not be a practicing lawyer.

Past Recipients:

  • 1996 – The Family of B.J. Masterson
  • 1997 – Wayne Hogan
  • 1998 – Richard W. Slawson
  • 1999 – Lewis S. (Mike) Eidson
  • 2000 – Joel S. Perwin
  • 2001 – Herman Russomanno
  • 2002 – John Romano
  • 2003 – Not Awarded
  • 2004 – Not Awarded
  • 2005 – Howard Coker
  • 2006, 2007 – Michael Maher
  • 2008 – Paul Jess
  • 2009 – Ken Kranz
  • 2010 – Larry Stewart
  • 2011 – S. Sammy Cacciatore
  • 2012 – Bob Spohrer
  • 2013 – Steve Rossman
  • 2014 – Tom Edwards
  • 2015 – Sean C. Domnick
  • 2016 – Thomas Masterson
  • 2017 – Julie B. Kane
  • 2018 – Laurie J. Briggs
  • 2019 – Ed Zebersky
  • 2020 – Thomas W. Carey
  • 2021 – Leslie Mitchell Kroeger
  • 2022 – C. Richard Newsome
  • 2023 – Brenda S. Fulmer

The Jon E. Krupnick Award – was established in the year 2000 to each year recognize and honor a trial lawyer champion. A trial lawyer whose efforts on behalf of a particular client reflect relentless commitment, perseverance and fortitude to seek justice and achieve success through all obstacles and legal roadblocks which were encountered. This award is named for Jon E. Krupnick, the first recipient, whose tenacity and professional excellence in representation of a four-year old child in a case that took 15 difficult years, several trials and difficult appeals before victory for his client was finally obtained. It is the standard for a trial lawyer champion that Jon has set for all of us and we must never forget that perseverance and relentless pursuit of justice have proven that “… it is to the one who endures that the final victory comes.”

Past Recipients:

  • 2000 – Jon E. Krupnick
  • 2001 – Richard M. Shapiro
  • 2002 – Edward M. Ricci
  • 2003 – Lance Block
  • 2004 – Howard Acosta
  • 2005 – James Wilkes, II
  • 2006 – Charles Baumberger
  • 2007 – Kent Whittemore
  • 2008 – Kelly Hancock, Kelley Stewart, Robert Erben
  • 2009 – Bob Kerrigan
  • 2010 – Herman Russomanno
  • 2011 – Eric Faddis
  • 2012 – Dick Schuler
  • 2013 – Jimmy Gustafson
  • 2014 – Mike Haggard
  • 2015 – John F. Romano
  • 2016 – Richard Chait, Mark Touby, Richard Sicking
  • 2017 – Hendrik Uiterwyk
  • 2018 – Sean Domnick
  • 2019 – Fred Cunningham and Greg Yaffa
  • 2020 – Bradley J. Edwards
  • 2021 – Eleventh Judicial Circuit: Chief Judge Bertila Ana Soto and Administrative Judge Jennifer D. Bailey
  • 2022 – Jennifer Gentry Fernandez and Frank F. Fernandez III
  • 2023 – John S. Mills

The S. Victor Tipton Award – is awarded for superior achievement in legal writing. This award is given in honor of S. Victor Tipton, Founder and Editor of the FJA’s Journal. Victor is also a founding member and former President of the Florida Justice Association®. Victor has been a valuable voice and guiding spirit for the FJA since its inception.

Past Recipients:

  • 1989 – S. Victor Tipton
  • 1990 – Glenda Wood
  • 1991 – Roy Wasson
  • 1992 – Joel Eaton
  • 1993 – Russell Troutman
  • 1994 – Louis K. Rosenbloum
  • 1995 – Barbara Green
  • 1996 – Joel Perwin
  • 1997 – Sheila Wolfson Moylan (posthumously)
  • 1998 – Paul Jess, AFTL General Counsel
  • 1999 – Ken Kranz, AFTL Legislative Counsel
  • 2000 – Philip Burlington
  • 2001 – John Newton
  • 2002 – Robert Peck, AAJ
  • 2003 – Julie Littky-Rubin
  • 2004 – Marc Cooper
  • 2005 – John S. Mills
  • 2006 – Lincoln Connolly
  • 2007 – Bard Rockenbach
  • 2008 – Glenn M. Klausman
  • 2009 – Celene Humphries
  • 2010 – Dale Swope
  • 2011 – Brian Gowdy
  • 2012 – Christopher Carlyle and Shannon Carlyle
  • 2013 – Not Awarded
  • 2014 – Rebecca Creed
  • 2015 – Not Awarded
  • 2016 – Not Awarded
  • 2017 – Jessie Harrell
  • 2018 – David J. Sales
  • 2019 – Wayne Hogan
  • 2020 – Andrew A. Harris
  • 2021 – Maegen Peek Luka
  • 2022 – Thomas J. Seider
  • 2023 – Brent G. Steinberg

The Justice Barbara Pariente Award was established in 2021 as a permanent tribute to Justice Barbara Pariente, a trial lawyer and Justice of the Florida Supreme Court. Justice Pariente is widely recognized for her tenacity, grit, and ability to overcome adversity in the legal profession to ensure that in Florida every person has access to equal justice under the law. Justice Pariente’s legal and judicial career epitomizes focused and determined leadership through persistent innovation and improvement of legal services and resources.

Recipients of the Justice Barbara Pariente Award must be members of the Florida Bar who have distinguished themselves by demonstrating their enduring commitment to ensuring that all Floridians have access to equal justice under the law. This Award is meant to recognize a lawyer who leads by example.

Past Recipients:

  • 2022 – Justice Barbara Pariente

2023 – Maegen Peek Luka

FJA Awards

The James F. “Jim” McKenzie From Day One Award was created in Jim’s honor for his steady service, principled leadership, generosity and commitment to civil justice “from day one”, which exemplifies the best in all of us. The award was originally given in recognition of elite EAGLE members who have been members and have served EAGLE since the program was created in 1985—”from day one.” Individuals also deserving of this award are recognized for their continued commitment and support of the Florida Justice Association by accepting every challenge and serving willingly and tirelessly in the defense of Florida’s civil justice system.

Past Recipients:

  • 2015 – Jim McKenzie
  • 2016 – Maryann Morgan
  • 2017 – William “Bill” Harrell
  • 2023 – Paul Jess

The Joan Williams Award recognizes non-attorney individuals who have spent his or her lifetime demonstrating professionalism and perseverance in promoting and protecting the civil justice system.

The award was created in honor of Joan and is meant for other non-lawyer professionals out there who do so much for our clients and the legal profession. These individuals play a pivotal role in an attorney’s personal success, the success of their firm and the success of the FJA. Those who know Joan Williams recognize she is a “get ‘er done” person who tackles every job in the only way she knows how – like a bulldog. Future recipients should possess that same tenacious ability.

Past Recipients:

  • 2013 – Joan Williams
    Searcy Denney Scaroala Barnhart & Shipley, P.A.
  • 2016 – Laura Hack
    Terrell Hogan

2023 – Barbara DeVane

The Rising Star Award recipient should show exemplary promise as a future leader of the Florida Justice Association; who demonstrates a commitment to developing legal, legislative, and civic responsibility in themselves and others; whose work reflects a strong emphasis on defending the Civil Justice System.

Criteria for Nominees (No More Than 5 Nominees):

• Someone who in the past 2 years has participated consistently in at least 3 or more areas of the Florida Justice Association:

o FJ PAC Election Assistance
o Journal Writing
o Lobbying Assistance/Key Contact Participation
o CLE Seminar Participation
o Membership Recruitment
o Fundraising

• Someone who has recruited at least 2 or more members (new or former renewed) or upgraded EAGLE’s during their own time as a member.

Past Recipients:

  • 2012 – Laurie Briggs
  • 2012 – Greg Yaffa
  • 2013 – Matthew Posgay
  • 2013 – Leslie Jean-Bart
  • 2014 – Tiffany Faddis
  • 2014 – Steve Watrel
  • 2015 – Nicole Vinson
  • 2015 – Beth Finizio
  • 2016 – Vanessa Brice
  • 2016 – Jonathan Gilbert
  • 2017 – Not Awarded
  • 2018 – Not Awarded
  • 2019 – Michelle DeLong
  • 2020 – Damian B. Mallard
  • 2021 – Olivia D. Liggio
  • 2022 – Adriana Gonzalez
  • 2023 – Jennifer M. Lipinski
Section/Caucus Awards

This award is presented by the Young Lawyers’ Section to an FJA member who has gone above and beyond the call of duty to help Young Lawyers improve their legal skills and become great professionals.

Past Recipients:

  • 1998 – Mickey Smiley
  • 1999 – John Romano
  • 2000 – Dale Swope
  • 2001 – Jeff Liggio
  • 2002 – Wayne Hogan, John Romano, Lake Lytal, Jr.
  • 2003 – Kent Whittemore and Bob Spohrer
  • 2004 – Dick Shapiro
  • 2005 – Joe Reiter
  • 2006 – Howard Coker
  • 2007 – Alex Reboso
  • 2008 – Jamie Holland
  • 2009 – Chris Searcy
  • 2010 – Todd Copeland
  • 2011 – Bill Wagner
  • 2012 – P. Alexander Gillen
  • 2013 – Eric Romano
  • 2014 – Laurie Briggs
  • 2015 – Tiffany Faddis
  • 2016 – Debra Henley
  • 2017 – Gary Farmer
  • 2018 – Sean Domnick & Fred Cunningham
  • 2019 – Jamie Holland
  • 2020 – Not Awarded
  • 2021 – Vanessa Brice
  • 2022 – G.C. Murray Jr.
  • 2023 – Paul D. Jess

The FJA Beyond Excellence Award recognizes a lawyer who has demonstrated commitment to diversity and inclusion of all underrepresented genders, races, ethnicities, religions, and orientations in all areas of the law. The recipient of the FJA Beyond Excellence Award has worked, whether in his or her individual capacity or with a group, to develop a legal community that includes and values all aspects of diversity.

Past Recipients:

2017 – Justice James E.C. Perry
2018 – Vanessa Brice

2019 – Arthenia Joyner
2020 – No Award Presented
2021 – Honorable Moses Baker, Jr.

2022 – Ben Crump
2023 – Rosalyn Sia Baker-Barnes

In 2014, the FJA created the “Cornerstone Award” to recognize our leaders’ efforts in recruiting members. This award recognizes the members who have worked tirelessly to set the Cornerstones upon which our great association is built and maintained.

Past Recipients:

  • 2014 –
    • Laurie Briggs, Brenda Fulmer, Tiffany Faddis
  • 2015 –
    • Laurie Briggs, Brenda Fulmer, Tiffany Faddis, & Steve Watrel
  • 2016 –
    • Beth Finizio, Jarian Lyons, Matthew Posgay, Larry Perry, Richard Chait, & Mike Winer
  • 2017 –
    • Laurie Briggs, Tiffany Faddis, Beth Finizio, & Leslie Kroeger
  • 2018 –
    • Laurie J. Briggs, Thomas W. Carey, Tiffany M. Faddis, Brenda S. Fulmer, Leslie Mitchell Kroeger
  • 2019 –
    • Laurie J. Briggs, Thomas W. Carey, Richard E. Chait, Tiffany M. Faddis, James W. Guarnieri, Jr., Matthew E. Kaplan, Leslie Mitchell Kroeger
  • 2020 –
    • Douglas R. Beam, Laurie J. Briggs, Tiffany M. Faddis, Eddie Easa Farah, Beth Walker Finizio, James W. Guarnieri, Jr., Matthew E. Kaplan
  • 2021 –
    • Gold Cornerstone: Laurie Briggs, Beth Finizio, Jim Guarnier, & Matthew Kaplan
    • Mark Clark, Eddie Farah, Timothy Felice, Peter Hunt, John Upchurch, & Eric Romano
  • 2022 –
    • Gold Cornerstone: Laurie Briggs, Tiffany Faddis, & Matthew Kaplan
    • Adriana Gonzalez, Jim Guarnieri, Eddie Farah, Beth Finizio, Jack Hickey, Jaeson Homola, Molli McGuire, Alan Perez, & Gloria Seidule
  • 2023 –
    • Laurie Briggs, Tiffany Faddis, Eddie Farah, Todd Michaels, Matt Morgan

This award is given to a member of the Women’s Caucus by other members of the caucus for exceptional effort and commitment to the Women’s Caucus’ mission.

Past Recipients:

2021 – Brenda Fulmer
2022 – Leslie Mitchell Kroeger
2023 – Michelle N. DeLong

Created in 2021 by the Women’s Caucus Section to honor a woman whose qualifications include noteworthy legal accomplishments, an active interest in and positive influence upon the profession, and constructive contributions in civic and community matters.

Past Recipients:

2021 – Honorable Karen Gievers
2022 – Laurie Briggs
2023 – Leslie Kroeger

This award, presented by the outgoing FJA President, recognizes an individual who has supported and assisted the President tremendously during their term.

Past Recipients:

  • 1975 Anthony Cunningham (by B.J. Masterson)
  • 1976 Ray Ferrero (by Tony Cunningham)
  • 1977 Whitey Urquhart (by Bill Blews)
  • 1978 Al Cone (by Aaron Podhurst)
  • 1978 J.B. Spence (by Aaron Podhurst)
  • 1979 Bill Wagner (by Larry Stewart)
  • 1980 Larry Stewart (by Mike Maher)
  • 1981 W.C. Gentry (by Fred Hazouri)
  • 1982 Fred Hazouri (by Steve Rossman)
  • 1982 Mike Maher (by Steve Rossman)
  • 1983 Sammy Cacciatore (by Bob Stripling)
  • 1983 Anthony Cunningham (by Bob Stripling)
  • 1984 Alan Sundberg (by Ira Leesfield)
  • 1985 Bill Wagner (by Sammy Cacciatore)
  • 1986 Karen Gievers (by W.C. Gentry)
  • 1987 J. Ron Smith (by Chris Searcy)
  • 1988 John F. Romano (by J. Ron Smith)
  • 1989 Richard Slawson (by Mel Martinez)
  • 1990 – Karen A. Gievers (by John Romano)
  • 1991 – Jeffrey M. Liggio (by Karen Gievers)
  • 1992 – David Halberg (by Phil Freidin)
  • 1993 – Scott Carruthers (by Wayne Hogan)
  • 1994 – Scott Carruthers (by Greg Barnhart)
  • 1995 – Mark Clark (by Lake Lytal)
  • 1996 – Staff of the Academy (by Richard Slawson)
  • 1997 – James L. Wilkes, II (by Rick Roselli)
  • 1998 – Glen Wieland (by Jim Kelaher)
  • 1999 – Carlos Diez-Arguelles (by Jeff Liggio)
  • 2000 – Lance Block (by Neal Roth)
  • 2001 – Carol Block (by Lance Block)
  • 2002 – Rob Paulk (by Mark Clark)
  • 2003 – Scott Carruthers (by Howard Coker)
  • 2004 – Connie Silver (by Dick Shapiro)
  • 2005 – Carmen Clem (by Zander Clem)
  • 2006 – Brennan Family (by Web Brennan)
  • 2007 – Debra Henley and Paul Jess (by Ed Zebersky)
  • 2008 – Gary Farmer (by Frank Petosa)
  • 2009 – Paul Anderson (by Tom Edwards)
  • 2010 – Gary Farmer, Debra Henley & Paul Jess (by Mike Haggard)
  • 2011 – Jeff Porter (by Rich Newsome)
  • 2012 – Gary Farmer (by Fred Cunningham)
  • 2013 – Lynn McCartney (by Gary Farmer)
  • 2014 – Jeff Porter (by Paul Anderson)
  • 2015 – Fred Cunningham & Gary Farmer (by Troy Rafferty)
  • 2016 – Troy, Ashley & Lilly Rafferty (by Todd Copeland)
  • 2017 – Rob Paulk (by Jimmy Gustafson)
  • 2018 – Leslie Mitchell Kroeger (by Dale Swope)
  • 2019 – Robert Rubenstein (by Trey Lytal)
  • 2020 – Jeff Porter & Kevin Sweeny (by Leslie Kroeger)
  • 2021 – Jeff Porter (by Eric Romano)
  • 2022 – William T. Cotterall (by Tiffany Faddis)
  • 2023 – Alexander Clem (by Curry G. Pajcic)

In recognition of a law firm that has shown an extraordinary contribution to the membership base of the FJA.

  • 2021 – Farah & Farah
  • 2022 – Dan Newlin Injury Attorneys
EAGLE Awards & Recognition

This award recognizes the efforts of one individual who enables the growth of the FJA EAGLE program through tireless recruitment of new contributors to the FJA, and encourages new leadership into our organization. Each year, Trevor Goring of the Trial Lawyer National Portrait Gallery provides a limited edition print on canvas to the recipient.

2023 – Curry G. Pajcic
2022 – Tiffany M. Faddis
2021 – Eric Romano
2020 – Fred A. Cunningham
2019 – Lake H. “Trey” Lytal, III
2018 – Dale Swope
2017 – Ricardo M. Martinez-Cid
2016 – Robert Mayer Rubenstein
2015 – Fred A. Cunningham

2014 – Troy Rafferty
2013 – Fred A. Cunningham
2012 – Gary M. Farmer, Jr.
2011 –
2010 – Fred A. Cunningham
2009 – Troy Rafferty
2008 – Fred A. Cunningham
2007 –

2006 – Glenn M. Klausman
2005 – Frank M. Petosa
2004 – Richard M. Shapiro
2003 – Web Brennan
2002 – Louis R. Battista
2001 – Mark W. Clark
2000 – Don M. Hinkle
1999 – Mark W. Clark

This distinction recognizes the efforts of individuals who have gone above and beyond to recruit for the FJA EAGLE program raising $100,000 or more over their lifetime into our organization. Their unwavering commitment to bring new contributors to the FJA and encourage new leadership is a testament to their lifelong dedication to justice.

  • Paul M. Anderson
  • Louis R. Battista
  • Lance J. Block
  • Web Brennan
  • Stephen F. Cain
  • Richard E. Chait
  • Mark W. Clark
  • Alexander M. Clem
  • Howard C. Coker
  • Todd E. Copeland
  • William W. Corry
  • Fred A. Cunningham
  • Sean C. Domnick
  • Thomas S. Edwards
  • Tiffany M. Faddis
  • Gary M. Farmer, Jr.
  • James W. Gustafson
  • Michael A. Haggard
  • Thomas S. Harmon
  • William H. Harrell
  • Betsey T. Herd
  • Donald M. Hinkle
  • Chris M. Kavouklis
  • Glenn M. Klausman
  • Leslie Mitchell Kroeger
  • Christopher N. Ligori
  • Lake H. Lytal, III
  • Ricardo M. Martinez-Cid
  • Anthony T. Martino
  • Marcus J. Michles
  • C. Richard Newsome
  • Curry G. Pajcic
  • Frank M. Petosa
  • Troy Rafferty
  • Eric Romano
  • Neal A. Roth
  • Robert Mayer Rubenstein
  • Christian D. Searcy
  • Richard M. Shapiro
  • Dale M. Swope
  • Andrew B. Yaffa
  • C. Steven Yerrid
  • Edward H. Zebersky

Becoming an EAGLE Excalibur means that you have given $500,000 or more over a lifetime to the Florida Justice Association. It demonstrates a great degree of commitment to the organization and the preservation of the civil justice system. EAGLEs at this level have emerged as true legacies in their craft and are recognized for their exceptional and generous lifetime commitment.

  • F. Gregory Barnhart
  • Lewis S. (Mike) Eidson, Jr.
  • Stuart Z. Grossman
  • Wayne Hogan
  • Fredric G. Levin
  • Christian D. Searcy
  • C. Steven Yerrid

Becoming an EAGLE Centurion means that you have given $250,000 or more over a lifetime to the Florida Justice Association. It demonstrates a great degree of commitment to the organization and the preservation of the civil justice system. EAGLEs at this level have emerged as true legacies in their craft.

  • Alex Alvarez
  • F. Gregory Barnhart
  • Lance J. Block
  • S. Sammy Cacciatore
  • Mark W. Clark
  • Howard C. Coker
  • Fred A. Cunningham
  • Lewis S. (Mike) Eidson, Jr.
  • Lee Delton Gunn, IV
  • Stuart Z. Grossman
  • James W. Gustafson, Jr.
  • Michael A. Haggard
  • William H. Harrell
  • Wayne Hogan
  • Theodore J. Leopold
  • Fredric G. Levin
  • Lake H. “Trey” Lytal III
  • Michael Maher
  • William F. Merlin, Jr.
  • Troy Rafferty
  • Stuart N. Ratzan
  • Edward M. Ricci
  • John F. Romano
  • Neal A. Roth
  • Richard J. Roselli
  • Christian D. Searcy
  • Richard W. Slawson
  • Larry S. Stewart
  • Dale M. Swope
  • James L. Wilkes, II
  • C. Steven Yerrid
  • IBERIABANK
  • Jay Scarola, Sage Settlement Consulting
  • LRG Settlement Advisors
  • Synergy Settlement Services
  • Universal Court Reporting
  • USClaims Litigation Funding

Becoming an EAGLE Legend means that you have given $100,000 or more over a lifetime to the Florida Justice Association. It demonstrates a great degree of commitment to the organization and the preservation of the civil justice system. EAGLEs at this level have emerged as true legacies in their craft.

1988
John F. Romano1990
Al J. Cone
Michael Maher
Christian D. Searcy
Richard W. Slawson
A. Ward Wagner, Jr.

1991
F. Gregory Barnhart

1994
Earl L. Denney, Jr.
Larry S. Stewart

1995
S. Sammy Cacciatore
Lewis S. Eidson, Jr.
Wayne Hogan
Richard J. Roselli
James L. Wilkes, II

1996
Stuart Z. Grossman

1997
Lance J. Block
Jon E. Krupnick
Fredric G. Levin
Lake Lytal, Jr.
Joseph J. Reiter

1998
Edna L. Caruso
Gary C. Pajcic
Aaron S. Podhurst
C. Steven Yerrid

1999
Mark W. Clark
W.C. Gentry

2000
Michael S. Olin
Stephen F. Rossman
Jack Scarola

2001
Donald M. Hinkle
Justin C. Johnson
James H. Nance
Richard M. Shapiro
Millennium Settlements

2002
C. David Fonvielle
Jeffrey M. Liggio
Don Russo

2003
Charles H. Baumberger
A. Clark Cone
William H. Harrell
Ira H. Leesfield
Halley B. Lewis, Ill
Edward M. Ricci
Neal A. Roth
Robert F. Spohrer
Dianne Weaver

2004
Gregory W. Johnson
Ringler Associates
The James Street Group

2005
James W. Clark
Anthony T. Martino
Dale M. Swope

2006
James F. McKenzie

2007
Thomas W. Carey
Howard C. Coker
Sean C. Domnick
Mac A. Greco, Jr.
James P. Kelaher
Christopher S. Knopik
William F. Merlin, Jr.
John R. Overchuck
Richard D. Schuler
John A. Shipley

2008
Alex Alvarez
Donald F. Black
Fred A. Cunningham
Lee D. Gunn, IV
Robert J. Mayes
The Bank of Tampa

2009
C. Wayne Alford
Thomas S. Edwards, Jr.
Eddie E. Farah
Alan Goldfarb
Michael A. Haggard
Theodore J. Leopold
Mellon United National Bank
National Settlement Consultants

2010
Angela Rodante

2011
Stephen G. Charpentier
John Nance Hamilton
John B. Morgan
C. Richard Newsome
Herman J. Russomanno
Charles A. Sorenson

2012
Gary M. Farmer, Jr.
Gene Odom
Robert L. Parks
Bill Wagner
Andrew B. Yaffa
Garretson Resolution Group
Synergy Settlement Services

2013
Philip M. Gerson
Troy Rafferty
Edward H. Zebersky

2014
0. John Alpizar
Paul Anderson
Mike Papantonio
Michael S. Rywant

2015
Timothy G. Anderson
H. Scott Bates
Dan Cytryn
Stuart N. Ratzan
M. Alex Reboso
Evan J. Yegelwel

2016
Douglas K. Burnetti
Gary M. Cohen
Philip Freidin
James W. Gustafson, Jr.
Robert W. Kelley
Kent G. Whittemore

2017
Robert T. Bergin, Jr.
Virginia M. Buchanan
Joseph W. Chambers
Lake H. Lytal, Ill
John J. Uustal

2018
Samuel W. Bearman
David Bianchi
Stephen Cain
Gary Fox
John Frost, II
Celene Humphries
Scott McMillen
Hendrik Uiterwyk

2019
T. Michael Mcleod
Edwin Walborsky
Jeanmarie Whalen
Robson Forensic

2020
Robert T. Joyce
Leslie Mitchell Kroeger
Steven R. Maher
Scott B. Smith
Client Legal Funding
Universal Court Reporting

2021
Erik G. Abrahamson
Joe V. Camerlengo, Jr.
Craig M. Goldenfarb
Francoise M. Haasch
R. Kent Lilly
James Lawrence Magazine
Kenneth J. Mckenna
David A. Paul
Robert M. Roselli
Anthony Joseph Soto
Black Diamond Funding

2022
Mark A. Avera
William Andrew Dean
Brenda S. Fulmer
Robert E. Gordon
Stephen A. Marino, Jr.
Andrew Needle
Curry G. Pajcic
Daniel Newlin
Lillian Reyes-Joyce
Roy D. Wasson
Scott M. Whitley
NeuLife Rehab
USClaims

2023
F. Catfish Abbott
Stephen A. Barnes
J. Clancey Bounds
Laurie Briggs
Tiffany Faddis
Maryann Furman
Terence Gross
Stephen Hoskins
Christopher Ligori
Eric Romano
Cartiga
Filevine

This distinction recognizes the efforts of individuals who have contributed to the battle to protect Florida’s civil justice system by giving at least $50,000 over their lifetime into our organization.

F. Catfish Abbott
Erik G. Abrahamson
C. Wayne Alford
Todd Alley
O. John Alpizar
Jeremy W. Alters
Alex Alvarez
Paul M. Anderson
Mark A. Avera
Theodore Babbitt
Timothy S. Babiarz
Steven A. Bagen
Michael K. Bailey
William C. Baker, Jr.
Rosalyn Sia Baker-Barnes
Stephen A. Barnes
F. Gregory Barnhart
H. Scott Bates
Charles H. Baumberger
Richard M. Benrubi
Ward T. Berg
Robert T. Bergin, Jr.
Herbert M. Berkowitz
David W. Bianchi
Garrett J. Biondo
Donald F. Black
M. Robert Blanchard
William F. Blews
Lance J. Block
Bill Bone
J. Clancey Bounds
Lisha Bowen
Brent Bradley
Web E. Brennan
Laurie J. Briggs
Randy R. Briggs
Marc C. Brotman
Virginia M. Buchanan
Philip M. Burlington
J. Michael Burman
Douglas K. Burnetti
Thomas E. Buser
S. Sammy Cacciatore
Sammy M. Cacciatore
Stephen F. Cain
Joe V. Camerlengo, Jr.
Thomas W. Carey
David M. Carter
Nathan Carter
Edna L. Caruso
Joe Teague Caruso
Brandon Cathey
Richard E. Chait
Jeffrey Chambers
Joseph W. Chambers
W. M. Chanfrau, Sr.
Kenneth Scott Charlton
Stephen G. Charpentier
James D. Clark
James W. Clark
Mark W. Clark
Alexander Murphree Clem
Gary M. Cohen
Harvey V. Cohen
Howard C. Coker
Dean Colson
A. Clark Cone
Todd E. Copeland
James Corrigan
William W. Corry
Robert D. Critton, Jr.
Thomas A. Culmo
Natasha Cortes
Fred A. Cunningham
Clifton C. Curry, Jr.
Dan Cytryn
C. J. Czaia
Matthew R. Danahy
Dan B.V. Dannheisser III
James Ross Davis
William Andrew Dean
Patrick H. Dekle
Earl L. Denney, Jr.
Scott A. DiSalvo
David Corey Dismuke
Sean C. Domnick
Adam S. Doner
Gary J. Drucker
David M. Dunlap
H. Michael Easley
Joel D. Eaton
Stephen Echsner
Thomas S. Edwards, Jr.
Lewis S. (Mike) Eidson, Jr.
Andrew L. Ellenberg
Eric Harald Faddis
Jesse S. Faerber
Floyd B. Faglie
Charlie Easa Farah, Jr.
Eddie Easa Farah
Sen. Gary M. Farmer, Jr.
Jeffrey M. Fenster
Manuel J. Fernandez
Stephen M. Fernandez
Brett K. Findler
Robert J. Fiore
Stephen G. Fischer
Wil H. Florin
C. David Fonvielle
John H. Foote
Lisa Magill Foran
T. Patrick Ford, Jr.
Theodore S. Forman
Donald R. Fountain, Jr.
Gary D. Fox
Jonathan Friedland
Philip Freidin
Todd Fronrath
John W. Frost, II
Brenda S. Fulmer
Maryann M. Furman
Kevin M. Gallagher
Jeffrey R. Garvin
Willie E. Gary
David M. Gaspari
William C. Gentry
Philip M. Gerson
Honorable Karen A. Gievers
Ronald Sharpless Gilbert
David J. Glatthorn
David H. Gold
Philip A. Gold
Craig M. Goldenfarb
Alan Goldfarb
David L. Goldman

Ralph L. Gonzalez
Robert E. Gordon
Mac A. Greco, Jr.
Robert F. Green
Stewart G. Greenberg
Don G. Greiwe
Lee T. Griffin
Terence Gross
Howard S. Grossman
Stuart Z. Grossman
Jason J. Guari
Lee Delton Gunn, IV
James W. Gustafson, Jr.
John A. Guyton, III
Scott E. Gwartney
Francoise M. Haasch
Michael Andrew Haggard
William Andrew Haggard
David J. Halberg
William Dean Hall, Jr.
John Nance Hamilton
Kelly D. Hancock
Renee Daigle Harrell
Kim Patrick Hart
Steven E. Heintz
Roger D. Helms
Betsey T. Herd
Eric Hewko
John H. (Jack) Hickey
Daniel L. Hightower
Donald M. Hinkle
Richard A. Hirsch
Neal W. Hirschfeld
Corinne C. Hodak
Wayne Hogan
James Holland II
Bill Hoppe
Stephen P. Hoskins
Celene Humphries
Lance C. Ivey
Lewis N. Jack, Jr.
Gregory W. Johnson
Justin C. Johnson
Michael R. Josephs
Robert T. Joyce
John S. Kalil
Julie Braman Kane
Bruce R. Kaster
Darla Keen
William D. Keith
James P. Kelaher
David K. Kelley, Jr.
Robert W. Kelley
Cameron M. Kennedy
Robert G. Kerrigan
Orman L. Kimbrough, Jr.
Greg King
Christopher S. Knopik
Leslie Mitchell Kroeger
Jon E. Krupnick
Nancy La Vista
Jason F. Lamoureux
John Lawlor
Dean R. LeBoeuf
Ira H. Leesfield
Jodi Leisure
Theodore J. Leopold
Fredric G. Levin
Martin H. Levin
Darryl L. Lewis
Halley B. Lewis, III
Jesse Alan Lieberman
Scott S. Liberman
Jeffrey M. Liggio
Christopher Ligori
R. Kent Lilly
Charles R. Lipcon
Julie H. Littky-Rubin
Jeffrey A. Luhrsen
Lake H. Lytal, Jr.
Lake H. Lytal, III
James Lawrence Magazine
Michael Maher
Steven R. Maher
Daniel R. Maier
Damian B. Mallard
Kevin A. Malone
Stephen L. Malove
John W. (Jay) Manuel
Rodney S. Margol
Stephen A. Marino, Jr.
Stuart C. Markman
Steven C. Marks
Ricardo Martinez-Cid
Anthony T. Martino
Robert J. Mayes
William J. McAfee
Wayne C. McCall
Douglas J. McCarron
Timothy C. McHugh
Kenneth J. McKenna
John J. McLaughlin
T. Michael McLeod
Scott R. McMillen
Lisa A. McNelis
William F. Merlin, Jr.
James E. Messer, Jr.
Todd Jordan Michaels
Marcus J. Michles, II
Stephanie Miles
Brent C. Miller
John S. Mills
David B. Mishael
Keith R. Mitnik
Hyram M. Montero
John B. Morgan
Thomas J. Morgan, Jr.
Edward A. Moss
David Cabel Murray
Scott C. Murray
Victor J. Musleh, Jr.
James H. Nance
Mark A. Nation
Andrew Needle
Daniel Newlin
C. Richard Newsome
William A. Norton
Joseph N. Nusbaum
Michael S. Olin
Eduardo Olivera
Joseph A. Osborne
Michael J. Overbeck
Curry G. Pajcic
Seth Alexander Pajcic
Stephen J. Pajcic III
Brett Alan Panter
Mike Papantonio

Daryl D. Parks
Robert L. Parks
Allan M. Parvey
David A. Paul
Harlan L. Paul
S. Perry Penland, Jr.
C. Rufus Pennington, III
Paul C. Perkins, Jr.
H. L. (Larry) Perry
Joel S. Perwin
Frank M. Petosa
Mary K. Phillips
John H. Piccin
Johnny A. Pineyro
Howard “Skip” Pita
C. Wes Pittman
Aaron S. Podhurst
Michael J. Politis
Howard L. Pomerantz
Matthew Posgay
Matt D. Powell
David C. Prather
Mark J. Proctor
Timothy F. Prugh
Richard L. Purtz
Troy Rafferty
Stuart N. Ratzan
Manuel Alex Reboso
Joseph J. Reiter
Lillian J. Reyes-Joyce
Edward M. Ricci
Gary W. Roberts
Rafael J. Roca
Bard D. Rockenbach
Angela E. Rodante
Jose G. Rodriguez
Eric Romano
John F. Romano
Todd Romano
Richard J. Roselli
Robert M. Roselli
Stanley M. Rosenblatt
Gerald A. Rosenthal
Stephen F. Rosenthal
Jack Meyer Ross, Jr.
Stephen F. Rossman
Neal A. Roth
Rob Roy
Robert Mayer Rubenstein
Herman J. Russomanno
Steven C. Ruth
Michael S. Rywant
David J. Sales
Barry M. Salzman
Larry Sands
Steven L. Sands
Charles F. Sansone
Diana Santa Maria
Joseph H. Saunders
John Scarola
Bruce L. Scheiner
Richard D. Schuler
Christian D. Searcy
Glorida Seidule
M. David Shapiro
Richard Michael Shapiro
Tracy R. Sharpe
Scott D. Sheftall
John A. Shipley
Louis M. Silber
Dorothy Clay Sims
James A. Sisserson
Joseph J. Slama
Thomas F. Slater
Richard W. Slawson
Kevin Smith
Scott B. Smith
Daniel M. Soloway
Charles A. Sorenson
Anthony Joseph Soto
Robert F. Spohrer
John Staunton
Barry A. Stein
Larry S. Stewart
Brian O. Sutter
Dale M. Swope
Robert J. Telfer, Jr.
David L. Templer
James T. Terrell
Karen E. Terry
Waylon Thompson
Robert G. Thornhill, III
James B. Tilghman, Jr.
William W. Tison, III
Holmes Russell Troutman
Richard B. Troutman
Douglas W. Tuttle
Hendrik Uiterwyk
John J. Uustal
Roger A. Vaughan, Jr.
Francisco J. Vinas
A. Ward Wagner, Jr.
Alan Wagner
Bill Wagner
Edwin Walborsky
Bernard F. Walsh
Vincent K. Ward, Jr.
C. Calvin Warriner, III
Roy D. Wasson
Stephen Watrel
Dianne Jay Weaver
Jason D. Weisser
Jeanmarie Whalen
Scott M. Whitley
Joshua A. Whitman
Kent G. Whittemore
Glen D. Wieland
James D. Wilkerson, Jr.
James L. Wilkes, II
Daniel G. Williams
Joseph H. Williams
Lorenzo Williams
William S. Williams
Ronald C. Willis
Brian T. Wilson
Andrew Y. Winston
Council Wooten, Jr.
Ernest C. Wright
Melvin Bowen Wright
Andrew B. Yaffa
Evan J. Yegelwel
C. Steven Yerrid
David J. Zappitell
Joseph Zarzaur, Jr.
Edward H. Zebersky
Allan L. Ziffra

The FJA Gold EAGLE Award winners set a standard for leadership in their region by donating their time to raise EAGLE pledges as well as making their own generous contributions. They gain distinction at the highest level of EAGLE recruiting and fundraising.

1994
F. Gregory Barnhart
Sammy M. Cacciatore
Mark W. Clark
Wayne Hogan
Jeffrey M. Liggio
Neal A. Roth
James L. Wilkes, II

1995
Mark W. Clark
Robert G. Kerrigan
C. Steven Yerrid

1996
Robert G. Kerrigan
David B. Mishael
John B. Morgan
Gary C. Pajcic
Richard J. Roselli
Neal A. Roth
Richard Michael Shapiro

1997
Lance J. Block
Mark W. Clark
Anthony T. Martino
Stephen J. Pajcic, III
Richard Michael Shapiro

1998
Lance J. Block
Mark W. Clark
Howard C. Coker
Wayne Hogan
Richard J. Roselli
Dale M. Swope
Lorenzo Williams

1999
C. Wayne Alford
Mark W. Clark
Wayne Hogan
Anthony T. Martino

2000
Web E. Brennan
A. Clark Cone
Sean C. Domnick
Donald M. Hinkle
Wayne Hogan
Walter C. Jones, IV
Anthony T. Martino
Gary C. Pajcic
Louis M. Silber

2001
C. Wayne Alford
Mark A. Avera
A. Clark Cone
Fred A. Cunningham
Eric Harald Faddis
Thomas S. Harmon
Anthony T. Martino
Gerald A. Rosenthal
R. Cory Schnepper

2002
Louis R. Battista
Web E. Brennan
Howard C. Coker
William H. Harrell
Frank M. Petosa
Richard Michael Shapiro

2003
Louis R. Battista
Web E. Brennan
Thomas S. Edwards, Jr.
Michael Andrew Haggard
William H. Harrell
Betsey T. Herd
Scott T. Johni
Gregory W. Johnson
Frank M. Petosa
Thomas F. Slater
Edward H. Zebersky

2004
William W. Corry
Sean C. Domnick
Thomas S. Edwards, Jr.
Thomas S. Harmon
William H. Harrell

2005
Stephen A. Barnes
Lisha Bowen
William W. Corry
Fred A. Cunningham
Thomas S. Edwards, Jr.
Michael Andrew Haggard
William H. Harrell
Frank M. Petosa
Edward H. Zebersky

2006
Web E. Brennan
Michael Andrew Haggard
Glenn M. Klausman
C. Richard Newsome
Frank M. Petosa
Andrew B. Yaffa
Edward H. Zebersky

2007
Howard C. Coker
William W. Corry
Fred A. Cunningham
Thomas S. Edwards, Jr.
Betsey T. Herd
Frank M. Petosa
Roy D. Wasson

2008
Fred A. Cunningham
Thomas S. Edwards, Jr.
Michael Andrew Haggard
Marcus J. Michles, II
C. Richard Newsome

2009
Fred A. Cunningham
Thomas S. Edwards, Jr.
Sen. Gary M. Farmer, Jr.
Michael Andrew Haggard
Chris J. Hand
Renee Daigle Harrell
C. Richard Newsome
Seth Alexander Pajcic
Troy Rafferty

2010
Paul M. Anderson
Fred A. Cunningham
Sen. Gary M. Farmer, Jr.
Michael Andrew Haggard
Marcus J. Michles, II
C. Richard Newsome
Troy Rafferty

2011
Fred A. Cunningham
Sen. Gary M. Farmer, Jr.
C. Richard Newsome
Seth Alexander Pajcic
Joseph H. Shaughnessy

2012
Fred A. Cunningham
James W. Gustafson, Jr.
Andrew Y. Winston

2013
Paul M. Anderson
Fred A. Cunningham
Sen. Gary M. Farmer, Jr.
Troy Rafferty

2014
Todd E. Copeland
Fred A. Cunningham
Troy Rafferty
Christian D. Searcy

2015
Fred A. Cunningham
Debra Henley
Troy Rafferty

2016
Jason F. Lamoureux
Daniel Newlin
Eric Romano
Robert Mayer Rubenstein

2017
James W. Gustafson, Jr.
Lake H. Lytal, III
Ricardo M. Martinez-Cid
Robert Mayer Rubenstein

2018
Matthew K. Foster
Christopher Ligori
Lake H. Lytal, III
Damian B. Mallard
Curry G. Pajcic
Eric Romano

2019
Tiffany M. Faddis
Betsey T. Her
Curry G. Pajcic
Robert Mayer Rubenstein
Anthony Joseph Soto

2020
Richard E. Chait
James W. Guarnieri, Jr.
Leslie Mitchell Kroeger
Lake H. Lytal, III
Ricardo M. Martinez-Cid
Troy Rafferty
Robert Mayer Rubenstein
Eric Romano

2021
Clifton C. Curry, Jr.
Tiffany M. Faddis
William F. Merlin, Jr.
Curry G. Pajcic

2022
Stephen F. Cain
Craig M. Goldenfarb
Adriana Gonzalez
Peter Hunt
Howard Kanner
Leslie Mitchell Kroeger
Eric Romano

2023
Maryann Furman
Tiffany Faddis
Pete Hunt

The Silver EAGLE recipients are those members who go above and beyond the call of duty and contribute immensely to our EAGLE efforts. They have stepped up in a big way to meet the needs of our organization.

1994
Bill Hoppe
Robert G. Kerrigan
Martin H. Levin
John B. Morgan
James H. Nance
Morris C. Proenza
Herman J. Russomanno
Richard Michael Shapiro
Louis M. Silber

1995
Anthony T. Martino
Gary C. Pajcic
Neal A. Roth

1996
Lance J. Block
Mark W. Clark
Howard C. Coker
Carlos R. Diez-Arguelles
Wayne Hogan

1997
Howard C. Coker
William Rankin
Neal A. Roth
Scott D. Sheftall
Dale M. Swope

1998
C. Wayne Alford
S. Sammy Cacciatore
Dan Cytryn
Sean C. Domnick
Justin C. Johnson
Robert T. Joyce
David B. Mishael
Roy D. Wasson

1999
Fred A. Cunningham
Carlos R. Diez-Arguelles
Sean C. Domnick
Gary C. Pajcic
Dale M. Swope

2000
C. Wayne Alford
Stephen G. Charpentier
Alexander Murphree Clem
Fred A. Cunningham
Carlos R. Diez-Arguelles
Michael Andrew Haggard
Darryl B. Kogan
Martin H. Levin
C. Richard Newsome
Manuel Alex Reboso
Dale M. Swope
Bradley Winston

2001
Web E. Brennan
Alexander Murphree Clem
Eddie Easa Farah
Donald R. Fountain, Jr.
Robert E. Gordon
James N. Nance
Richard Michael Shapiro
Thomas F. Slater
Kent G. Whittemore

2002
C. Wayne Alford
Michael Andrew Haggard
Thomas S. Harmon
Betsey T. Herd
Anthony T. Martino
James F. McKenzie

2003
Fred A. Cunningham
Sean C. Domnick
Paul M. Doolittle
C. David Fonvielle
James R. Green
Thomas S. Harmon
Donald M. Hinkle

2004
Dawn M. Berlanga-Helms
Web E. Brennan
Mark W. Clark
Alexander Murphree Clem
Howard C. Coker
Michael Andrew Haggard
Betsey T. Herd
Darryl L. Lewis
James E. Messer, Jr.

2005
Anthony T. Martino
Stuart N. Ratzan
Steven T. Vasilaros
Steven Ward Wingo

2006
Betsey T. Herd
Chris M. Kavouklis
Gene Odom

2007
Paul Joseph Cappiello
Sean C. Domnick
Chris M. Kavouklis
Stuart N. Ratzan
Andrew B. Yaffa

2008
Jeremy W. Alters
Brent Bradley
Wayne Hogan
James J. Kelleher
Gene Odom
Frank M. Petosa
Chad Steven Roberts
Neal A. Roth
Rodd Michael Santomauro
Andrew B. Yaffa

2009
Paul M. Anderson
Lee Delton Gunn, IV
M. Lance Holden
Stuart N. Ratzan
Roy D. Wasson

2010
Betsey T. Herd
Theodore J. Leopold
Lake H. Lytal, III

2011
David M. Carter
Leslie Scott Jean-Bart
Leslie Mitchell Kroeger
Marcus J. Michles, II
Matthew Nichols Posgay
Troy Rafferty
Robert F. Spohrer

2012
Paul M. Anderson
Glenn M. Klausman
Leslie Mitchell Kroeger
Christopher Ligori
Troy Rafferty
Joseph H. Shaughnessy

2013
Clifton C. Curry, Jr.
Chris M. Kavouklis
R. Kent Lilly
Eric Romano

2014
Brandon Cathey
Tiffany M. Faddis
Damian B. Mallard
William J. McAfee
Jason Mulholland
Skip Pita

2015
Todd E. Copeland
Tiffany M. Faddis
Sen. Gary M. Farmer, Jr.
James W. Gustafson, Jr.
Eric Romano
Dale M. Swope

2016
Lake H. Lytal, III
Troy Rafferty
Dale M. Swope

2017
Richard E. Chait
Fred A. Cunningham
Michael S. Davis
Tiffany M. Faddis
Philip A. Gold
Paul D. Jess
Jason F. Lamoureux
T. Michael McLeod

2018
Barry B. Ansbacher
Thomas W. Carey
Richard E. Chait
Tiffany M. Faddis
James W. Gustafson, Jr.
Matthew Nichols Posgay
Hendrik Uiterwyk

2019
Brett K. Findler
Leslie Mitchell Kroeger
Eric Romano

2020
Clifton C. Curry, Jr.
Tiffany M. Faddis
Christopher Ligori
J. Alistair McKenzie
John S. Mills
Curry G. Pajcic
Anthony Quackenbush

2021
James Lawrence Magazine
Troy Rafferty
Robert Mayer Rubenstein

2022
Brent Bradley

2023
Michael Haggard
James Guarnieri, Jr.
Marcus Michles II
Dale Swope

The Bronze EAGLE recipients are those members who go to great lengths by contributing time and money to our cause. Many of these members have been very involved in EAGLE over the years and continue to be active in EAGLE. Other recipients recognized here are the up & coming fundraisers of our association and we deeply appreciate them.

2000
Howard C. Coker
Robert E. Gordon
James N. Nance
Robert M. Roselli
Diana Santa Maria

2001
David M. Carter
Stephen G. Charpentier
Stewart L. Colling
Sean C. Domnick
Thomas S. Edwards, Jr.
Jennifer Gentry Fernandez
James W. Gustafson, Jr.
Gregory W. Johnson
Diana Santa Maria

2002
Paul M. Anderson
Thomas A. Culmo
Thomas S. Edwards, Jr.
Frank F. Fernandez, III
William J. McAfee
Jennifer Kolinski Millis
Daryl D. Parks

2003
Paul M. Anderson
Robert B. Boyers
Sammy M. Cacciatore
Michael B. Feiler
James I. Knudson
Brian Frank LaBovick
David A. Paul
Richard Bodin Sharp
Marc R. Williams

2004
Timothy S. Babiarz
Stephen A. Barnes
Daniel D. Dolan, II
Rodney G. Gregory
Renee Daigle Harrell
Jeffrey A. Luhrsen
Anthony T. Martino
Frank M. Petosa
Steven Ward Wingo

2005
No Awards

2006
Paul Joseph Cappiello
William W. Corry
Thomas S. Edwards, Jr.
Holt Harrell
Edward M. Ricci

2007
David M. Carter
James R. Green
Michael Andrew Haggard
James J. Kelleher
Anthony T. Martino
Rafael J. Roca
John F. Romano

2008
Sen. Gary M. Farmer, Jr.
R. Kent Lilly

2009
Betsey T. Herd
Stephen A. Marino, Jr.
Frank M. Petosa
Andrew Weinstein

2010
Bill B. Berke
David M. Carter
Alexander Murphree Clem
Todd E. Copeland
Chris M. Kavouklis
Glenn M. Klausman
Andrew B. Yaffa

2011
Paul M. Anderson
Stephen G. Charpentier
Alexander Murphree Clem
Derrick R. Connell
Todd E. Copeland
James Lawrence Magazine
Eric Romano
Maria Tejedor

2012
Bradley Winston
Brenda S. Fulmer
Bryan Scott Gowdy
Joseph N. Nusbaum
Chad Mitchell Pilon
Roy D. Wasson

2013
Kimberly A. Driggers
James W. Gustafson, Jr.
Julie Braman Kane
Lake H. Lytal, III
James Lawrence Magazine
Seth Miles
John F. Romano
Gregory M. Yaffa

2014
David Corey Dismuke
Kimberly A. Driggers
Sen. Gary M. Farmer, Jr.
Leslie Mitchell Kroeger
Todd Jordan Michaels
H. L. (Larry) Perry
Dale M. Swope
Stephen Watrel
Jason D. Weisser

2015
Christopher Chestnut
David Corey Dismuke
Lake H. Lytal, III
Ricardo M. Martinez-Cid
Jason Mulholland
Bruce L. Scheiner

2016
Stephen F. Cain
Richard E. Chait
Fred A. Cunningham
Tiffany M. Faddis
James W. Gustafson, Jr.
Damian B. Mallard
Jason Mulholland
Anthony Quackenbush
Waylon Thompson

2017
F. Catfish Abbott
Nathan P. Carter
Alexander Murphree Clem
Stephen P. Hoskins
Peter Hunt
Scott R. Jeeves
Leslie Mitchell Kroeger
Jason Mulholland
Skip Pita
Jason D. Weisser

2018
Nathan P. Carter
Fred A. Cunningham
James W. Guarnieri, Jr.
Peter Hunt
Todd Jordan Michaels
Gregory M. Yaffa

2019
Thomas W. Carey
Richard E. Chait
Scot D. Goldberg
James R. Holland, II
Todd Jordan Michaels
Matt D. Powell
Bruce L. Scheiner
Gregory M. Yaffa

2020
Laurie J. Briggs
Peter Hunt
William F. Merlin, Jr.
Todd Joradn Michaels
Stuart N. Ratzan
John F. Romano
Dale M. Swope
Ben J. Whitman
Gregory M. Yaffa

2021
Tag B. Feld
Crain M. Goldenfarb
Christopher Ligori
Steven R. Maher
H.L. (Larry) Perry

2022
Virginia M. Buchanan
Stuart N. Ratzan
Meranda Reifschneider
Tony J. Soto
Adam G. Werner
Ben J. Whitman

2023
Brent Bradley
Pedro Echarte III
Christopher Ligori
Keith Ligori
Lake “Trey” Lytal III
Carey Meldon
Alan Perez
Anthony Quackenbush
Richard Sharp
Eric Tinstman